Our goal: to promote the understanding, protection and thoughtful management of Woahink Lake and its watershed and ecosystem.
[…] 13  first assignment of error and the text of General Policies El, E3 and E4 is set out at n 4. The

14  text of Lakes Policy B8, also set out at n 4, appears in a different section of the DCCP

15  entitled “Open Space, Scenic Areas, and Natural Resources.” The city argues that because its

16      comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by LCDC to comply

17  with the statewide planning goals, the land use regulation amendment adopted by Ordinance

18  No. 211A is only reviewable for consistency with the acknowledged comprehensive plan

19  under ORS 197.835(7)(a). See n 2. The city contends that Ordinance No. 211A is only

20  directly reviewable for compliance with the statewide planning goals if “[t]he comprehensive

21  plan does not contain specific policies or other provisions which provide the basis for the

22  regulation * * *.” ORS 197.835(7)(b). We agree with the city. We also agree with the city

23  that DCCP Policies B8, El, E3, E4 and E6 collectively are sufficient to qualify as “specific

24  policies or other provisions which provide the basis for the regulation,” within the meaning

25  of ORS 197.835(7)(b). In particular, DCCP Policy E6 expressly calls for the city to adopt a

26  program to improve septic system maintenance, and could hardly be more specific. See

Page 12 ^

1    Barnard Perkins Corp. v.