Our goal: to promote the understanding, protection and thoughtful management of Woahink Lake and its watershed and ecosystem.
[…] DEQ does require a permit renewal every few years, but it does not require a septic owner to demonstrate whether the system is failing or is working well. The owner need only demonstrate that the septic system in use has not been changed to another kind or size. Thus, Dunes City ’s ordinance fills a critical gap: neither DEQ nor Lane County has an active program of septic maintenance and oversight.  The Dunes City Comprehensive Plan Requires a Septic Ordinance

Under the land use laws, Ordinance 203 likely qualifies as a “second-level” land use ordinance. ORS 197.015 (11) defines “land use regulation” as, among other things, “any…land division ordinance adopted under ORS 92.044…or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan.” Let us then turn to ORS 92.044 (1)(b), the standards governing approval of plats and plans, which requires taking into consideration the location and surrounding area of a subdivision or partition.